Adult Leadership

The adults on Troop 701’s Leadership Team of Scoutmaster, Assistant Scoutmasters, Committee Members and Key Volunteers are all high caliber individuals who are capable of serving as important role models for our youths.

The troop’s Scoutmaster and his Assistant Scoutmaster team are the adults who work directly with the youths at campouts.  They are a committed, well trained and experienced team with goals that include empowering the boys to become effective leaders while providing a variety of adult association.

Responsibility Key Training/Bio

Unit Key Three

Dennis Daar,
Charter Organization Representative
daarlings5@aol.com
  • Chartered Organization Liaison
  • Unit Rechartering
  • Campership Chairman
Shawna Serna,
Committee Chairperson
shawna2002@ameritech.net
216.256.7005
  • Troop Committee Activities
  • General Troop Issues
  •  3 Consecutive Years in Committee Chairperson Role
Jeff Tirey,
Scoutmaster
troop701bsa@gmail.com
216.409.6109
  • Patrol Leaders Council Advisor
  • Overal Program Coordinator
  • Youth Leadership Development
  • Scout Scoutmaster Conferences
  • Eagle Scoutmaster Conferences
  • 7 Years Registered Adult Leader
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training 2014
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2014
  • Wood Badge 2014

  • District Committee Chairperson 2011

 Assistant Scoutmasters

Dave Anderson, ASM
eagledave76@wowway.com
  • Order of the Arrow Representative
  • High Adventure Coordinator
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills

  • Eagle Scout 1976
Brian Borowski, ASM
bullseyeT80@msn.com
  • Community Service Advisor
  • Conferences
  • Yard Charge Chairman
  • 10 Years Registered Adult Leader
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training 2009
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2009
Amy Geiss, ASM
amyloustr@yahoo.com
  • Troop Guide Advisor
  • T.I.P Program Advisor
  • Tenderfoot Scoutmaster Conferences
  • 14 Years Registered Adult Leader
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training 2008
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2009

  • NYLT Staff 2010
  • Order of the Arrow 2011
Rob Kenehan, ASM
rjkenehan@sherwin.com
  • Quartermaster Advisor
  • Librarian Advisor
  • First Class Scoutmaster Conferences
  • 10 Years Registered Adult Leader
  • Wood Badge 2014
Wes Kent, ASM
wpk611@hotmail.com
  • Instructor Advisor
  • High Adventure Coordinator
  • Leadership Certification Test
  • Troop Photographer
  • Star Scoutmaster Conferences
  • 18 Years Registered Adult Leader
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training 2002
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2003

  • Eagle Scout 1995
  • Troop Year Round Camper Award
  • Troop 500 Nights Camping Award 2009
  • Troop 750 Miles Boot Club Award 2015
Leslie Moder, ASM
lmoder@icloud.com
  • Cub Scout Pack Liaison
  • Den Chief Advisor
  • Second Class Scoutmaster Conferences
  • 8 Years Registered Adult Leader
  • Wood Badge 2013
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training 2014
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2015

  • District Roundtable Commissioner 2009-2012
  • District Spark Plug Award 2014
  • District Award of Merit 2015
  • District SM/ASM Training Team 2016
Joe Wollet, ASM
jwollet@gmail.com
  • Chaplain’s Aide Advisor
  • MOTW Coordinator
  • Life Scoutmaster Conferences
  • Troop Ceremony Coordinator
  • 21 Years Registered Adult Leader (Unit, District, Council, Executive Board)
  • 10 Years Registered Youth Member
  • Wood Badge 1998
  • Boy Scout Leader Training 1998
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2002

  • Order of the Arrow 1972, 1995
  • District Award of Merit 2000
  • Silver Beaver Award 2002
  • Bronze Pelican Award, Cleveland Diocesan Catholic Committee on Scouting 2004
  • Wood Badge Staff 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014,2015
  • NYLT Staff 2011
  • Troop 500 Nights Camping Award 2015

Troop Committee

Dan Erwin, Committee Member
danerwin07@aol.com
  • Youth Mentoring
  • Troop Committee Member
  • Eagle Scout 2003
Scott Horan, Committee Member
  • Life To Eagle Advisor
  • Voting Member of Troop Committee
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills
  • Wood Badge

  • Eagle Scout 2003
  • NYLT Staff
  • District Spark Plug Award 2015
  • Troop 500 Nights Camping Award
Tommy Larrison, Committee Member
  •  Troop Committee Member
  • SM/ASM Leader Specific Training 2015
  • Intro to Outdoor Leader Skills 2015
Evan Smith, Committee Member
  •  Advancement Programs Advisor
  • Board of Review Coordinator
  • Voting Member of Troop Committee
  • Eagle Scout 1971
  • Wood Badge
Andrew Suckart, Committee Member
  • Troop Treasurer
  • Voting Member of Troop Committee
For more than 35 years boys join Troop 701 of Strongsville, Ohio for one simple reason: "Because I want to." Together on the Scouting trail to Eagle they experience Adventure, Discovery & Teamwork.

Join Us On The Trail!

Webelos
New Boys & Families
New Scout Cross-Over Forms
Subscribe to Troop 701 Message of the Week:
MOTW
Sending